Insect Bites and Stings are often characterized by mild reactions including swelling, redness, stinging and itching. In rare instances, reactions can be severe and warrant emergency care.
Discovering solutions, learning through common experience & supporting each other helps us feel better. You have a unique insight into living with your condition. Your story can help countless others also trying to navigate their path to healing.
Aloe Vera or Aloe barbadensis miller is a succulent plant native to the Arabian Peninsula. The name Aloe is derived from the Arabic word alloeh meaning shiny bitter substance as its fleshy leaves contain a bitter yellow sap. Uses include skin care, digestion and topical antiseptic, and it can be traced back 6,000 years to Egyptian stone carvings.
Apple Cider Vinegar is fermented apple juice, containing health-benefiting acetic acid. Used by the Ancient Greeks as an antiseptic and historically as a disinfectant and food preservative, Apple Cider Vinegar contains antioxidant-rich polyphenols, which help neutralize free radicals, while reducing inflammation.
Honey is a sweet, thick liquid made from regurgitated flowering plant nectar that has ripened & evaporated within the beehive’s honeycomb. Honey has had a long association with humans. 4000 years ago, Egyptian hieroglyphics depict the story of a bee’s life, though it was the ancient Greeks who first used honey medicinally.
Tea Tree Oil is created from steam distilled Melaleuca alternifolia leaves, an evergreen shrub belonging to the myrtle family. Native to Australia’s swampy coast, it has been used as an antiseptic for centuries by the Aboriginal people. Due to germ fighting properties, Tea Tree Oil treats bacterial and fungal infections including acne, athlete’s foot, nail fungus and insect bites.
Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, is a bushy, flowering plant in the mint family native to North Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. Named from the Latin verb “lavare” meaning “to wash”, Lavender dates back to the ancient Egyptians. Due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, it is commonly used as a food flavoring, fragrance, aroma therapy, topically as an antiseptic, and orally to treat anxiety, digestion and digestive symptoms.
Coconut Oil is made from pressing coconut “meat”, or the fleshy part of a mature coconut, the fruit of a Coconut Palm, or Cocos Nucifera. Primarily produced in the Philippines, the oil, rich in saturated fat, also contains medium-chain triglycerides, which are rapidly absorbed by the human body and therefore a quick energy source.
© 2021 figure3, inc. All rights reserved.
If you think you have a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.
If you are in crisis, reach out for help to a crisis help line.